Privacy

headersmall1

FlipBelt (collectively referred to as “FlipBelt “, “we”, “our”, or “us”) is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

Your privacy is our priority

At FlipBelt, we are aware and recognise that your privacy is extremely important to you and that you have a right to control your Personal Information. Explained below is our policy for dealing with any Personal Information that you might disclose to us while visiting this Website.

FlipBelt is committed to safeguarding your information; this means that, among other things, we will comply with all applicable Australian privacy laws and ensure our staffs are aware of their obligations.

Generally, you may visit this Website without advising us who you are or revealing any other Personal Information. In addition, we will not collect any Personal Information about you except when you knowingly provide it.

The amount of information we collect about you depends purely on how you use this Website. For example, you may elect to provide us with information about yourself in order to purchase products, register as an FlipBelt member and/or subscribe to our e-newsletters.

Why we collect information

We may collect your personal information to deliver you products or services, to provide you with any member benefits, to complete other transactions with you or on your behalf, and/or to better understand your individual preferences and requirements.

This information allows us to improve and personalise our service. In particular, it enables us to provide you with offers and product ranges that you have indicated are of greater interest to you.

How we collect information

When you place an order and/or register your details with us, we store that information for future reference. This saves you time when you shop with us again, as you don’t have to re-enter your details.

We may at times add to your personal information with externally sourced information. The main purpose of this is to verify the accuracy of the information on our records and to, once again, personalise and improve our level of service to you.

What information we collect

As previously mentioned, the personal information we collect is in most cases supplied by you when you register your details, place an order or provide feedback to us.

In most cases, the information we collect includes your name and/or business name, postal address, delivery address, phone number and e-mail address. We will sometimes obtain other details, such as age, preferred disciplines, club and/or team name etc.

Who we may share your information with

We will often need to pass some of your personal details such as your name and address to companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This includes but is not limited to organisations such as major delivery companies, financial institutions, third party contractors, and web-hosting organisations.

From time to time we may also pass personal information and/or aggregated and “de-identified” information, where it is not possible to identify an individual, to our business partners for various purposes. These may include but are not limited to our advertising agencies and research firms. Disclosures of this nature will always be protected by confidentiality agreements.

In special circumstances, for example if we sell our business or a substantial part of our business, your information may be transferred as part of that sale.

We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Security

We realize that, for many of our customers, the purchasing of products and services via the internet will be an unfamiliar and new experience. We want you to feel confident in dealing with us and we can assure you that we will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely.

Our e-commerce site uses the industry standard 128 bit encryption and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL locks all critical information passed from you to us, such as payment information, in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted.

In addition, your credit card details are not permanently stored on our transactional systems. Your card number is stored on our system until the order process has been finalised, after which time it is deleted. As a result, your credit card number must be re-entered by you for every new order you wish to place using this payment method. However, your credit card details are held securely on our accounting systems for reconciliation purposes.

Access to Personal Information

We will, upon request, provide you with access to personal information held by us about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.

If you would like to access your personal information, please e-mail your request and we will deal with your request within a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Up-to-Date Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by us. If any personal information held by us about you is incorrect, you should contact us immediately, so that we can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

Cookies

When you interact with us on the Internet our system will automatically send you a “cookie”.

A cookie is a small amount of information which is sent from a web server to your computer. This information does not personally identify you, but it will tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed.

We can also tell if you select a product and put it in your shopping trolley, but do not complete the transaction. However, we do not know your personal identity, unless you have previously registered with us.

Foreign Countries

We will not transfer your personal information to foreign countries without your express or implied consent.

Other Sites

FlipBelt is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. Please take care at all times to check the Privacy Policy of whose site you are visiting.

Direct Marketing

We will only send you email and/or printed material informing you of FlipBelt special promotions and updates if you choose to receive this information. If you would like to  “Opt-out” of receiving future promotional information from us, please tick the relevant box in the Member Setup page. This is in the Member area located at the top of the homepage. Alternatively, you may also send us an e-mail.

Google Analytics Advertising Features

We utilise Google Analytics Advertising features to identify trends of people visiting our website. This information is an aggregate overview and does not allow us to correlate your personal viewing habits on our or other websites. This process is done utilising the Google Analytics cookie and / or DoubleClick cookie. If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics’ please visit their currently available opt-outs here.

FlipBelt Privacy Practices

We will continue to review and update our Privacy Practices and Policies to ensure that they are in line with our customer’s expectations and legislative requirements.